NewPlayerElo now rates women's footballExplore →
← Coaches

Mark Gordon Robins

Coach🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

Stoke City · England Championship

1999Current Elo

462 matches tracked

Coach DNA

Playing style

balanced profile

Style consistency

More consistent than 6% of multi-club coaches

CoventryStoke CityDomestic cupInternational cup

Club record

League results at each club since 2016, next to the same club under other coaches.

Stoke City

Jan 2025 – Oct 2026 · 83 matches

1.28 points per game in Championship (75 matches).

Stoke City with other coaches, ±3 years: 1.17 (139 matches, 7 coaches).

Line-up Elo: −62 below the league average under him, −20 under the others.

Most used

  1. B. Wilmot5,723' · Elo 2,071
  2. A. Phillips5,562' · Elo 1,983
  3. V. Johansson5,268' · Elo 2,098
  4. Bae Jun-Ho4,856' · Elo 1,860
  5. S. Thomas4,343' · Elo 1,994
  6. M. Manhoef4,011' · Elo 1,896
  7. J. Tchamadeu3,988' · Elo 1,931
  8. T. Seko3,537' · Elo 1,842
  9. E. Bocat3,417' · Elo 1,975
  10. L. Baker2,923' · Elo 1,823

Coventry

Mar 2017 – Nov 2024 · 379 matches

1.47 points per game in Championship / League One / League Two (340 matches).

Coventry with other coaches, ±3 years: 1.54 (114 matches, 5 coaches).

Line-up Elo: −15 below the league average under him, +30 under the others.

Most used

  1. D. Hyam16,341' · Elo 1,954
  2. K. McFadzean14,521' · Elo 1,549
  3. L. Kelly12,859' · Elo 1,302
  4. C. O'Hare12,729' · Elo 2,004
  5. B. Sheaf11,816' · Elo 1,940
  6. B. Wilson10,351' · Elo 1,765
  7. J. Shipley10,299' · Elo 1,625
  8. G. Hamer10,200' · Elo 1,901
  9. F. Dabo9,815' · Elo 1,515
  10. M. Godden9,764' · Elo 1,823

Players under Mark Gordon Robins

Total Elo change of his own players in his matches.

Rose most

  1. in 116 matches · Coventry

  2. in 184 matches · Coventry

  3. in 175 matches · Coventry

  4. in 142 matches · Coventry

  5. in 33 matches · Coventry

Fell most

  1. in 19 matches · Stoke City

  2. in 26 matches · Stoke City

  3. in 42 matches · Coventry

  4. T. Kane−60

    in 40 matches · Coventry

  5. in 11 matches · Stoke City

Opponents

Their Elo change in matches against his teams (at least 3 meetings).

Favourite opponents

  1. L. O'Nien portrait

    L. O'Nien2060

    in 10 matches · Sunderland

    −89
  2. H. Wilson portrait

    H. Wilson2336

    in 5 matches · Fulham

    −83
  3. D. Batth portrait

    D. Batth1573

    in 6 matches · Derby

    −82
  4. M. Helik portrait

    M. Helik1903

    in 10 matches · Oxford United

    −82
  5. L. Baker portrait

    L. Baker1823

    in 7 matches · Blackburn

    −73

Nemeses

  1. T. Conway portrait

    T. Conway2064

    in 10 matches · Middlesbrough

    +213
  2. A. King portrait

    A. King1206

    in 3 matches · Bristol City

    +138
  3. J. Bree portrait

    J. Bree2219

    in 8 matches · Southampton

    +122
  4. A. Browne portrait

    A. Browne1929

    in 9 matches · Middlesbrough

    +119
  5. B. Collins portrait

    B. Collins1790

    in 7 matches · Barnsley

    +118

Coaches

Their Elo change in matches against him (at least 3 meetings).

Favourite coaches

  1. Gareth Ainsworth1765

    in 9 matches · QPR

    −102
  2. Michael Carrick2301

    in 7 matches · Middlesbrough

    −74
  3. J. Eustace1872

    in 8 matches · Derby

    −65
  4. Marco Silva2338

    in 3 matches · Fulham

    −48
  5. V. Ismaël1857

    in 6 matches · Blackburn

    −36

Nemesis coaches

  1. M. Cooper1358

    in 3 matches · Forest Green

    +82
  2. Sam Ricketts1406

    in 3 matches · Shrewsbury

    +74
  3. R. Lowe1708

    in 5 matches · Preston

    +63
  4. A. Neil2093

    in 8 matches · Millwall

    +58
  5. Dean Keates1220

    in 3 matches · Walsall

    +48

Playing style

How Mark Gordon Robins's teams play vs league-season peers (2016+)

Descriptive — how a coach's teams play, not how good they are.

Career average

One shape blending all 2 clubs (2016+).

The baseline — each polygon on the right shows how one club's style deviates from this.

balanced profile

-0.42style consistency across 2 clubs

More consistent than 6% of multi-club coaches.

A high score means the same playing style travels from club to club — well above the random-coach baseline (-0.01), so it's a signature, not the squads.

Coventry256 matchesStoke City83 matches